Scoil: Drumrora

Droim Rórach, Co. an Chabháin
P. Mulligan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    thick rushes and peeled all the skin off them except one strip, then they dipped them in melted butter ang gave them several dippings. Then they left them out on a boad to become hard, and when they were quite firm they were ready for use.
    To make the resin candles they melted, resin in a vessel in the fire, they they got clean strips of cloth and pulled them through the melted resin. When they became colt they were quite stiff and could be put in candlesticks to burn. The candlesticks were of wood with holders that grip the candles and hold it tight. There was place for several candles on the one candlestick .
  2. Michael Smyth Drumrora used to make baskets and creels. Thomas Mc Kiernan late of Keenagh where Cooney's live now used to make spades for the surrounding district. Brian Quinn of no fixed abode used to thatch for all the people around. He was a noted thatcher and worked for one shilling per day. The people
    John Joe Flood