Scoil: Drumrora

Droim Rórach, Co. an Chabháin
P. Mulligan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of an old hedge school is to be seen in Lismacanican. A man of the name of master Caldwell taught in it. Children had no books in the penal days and the master used to have to write the subjects on slates. The also had no sitting accomodation. They used to pay the master with vegetables and sometimes the would have a collection for him.
  2. Over a hundred years ago the school for this locality was in Finaway on the farm of Mr Watson where Patrick Gaffney now lives. I has been since converted into a stable. The school was a "Hibernian school" and it was the pupils that paid the Teacher. The teacher who taught here lived in Keenagh and later taught in the "old Drumrora
        1. foirgnimh
    John Joe Flood