Scoil: Drumrora

Droim Rórach, Co. an Chabháin
P. Mulligan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and he said a gospel and he brought back the butter. There is another cure for this. All the holes in the house even the chimney and the key hole must be closed up, and irons must be put in the fire and when they would be red she would come crying because she is being burned.
  2. It is said that long ago people used to change themselves into the form of hares or cats. It is said that long ago there lived a woman who used to change herself into the form of a hare and would come in among cows. She was able to put the mik of five cows into a five naggin bottle. One evening a hare was seen among the cows. The man that owned the cows said he would try to shoot her. He put a sixpence in the gun and fired at her and wounded her. She began to bleed and ran off. He followed her until at short distance away she went into an old house. The man looked in and he saw an old woman looking at her wounds.
    There is another story told about a man who borrowed money from another. He said he would give it back in a couple of days
    John James Reilly