Scoil: Drumrora

Droim Rórach, Co. an Chabháin
P. Mulligan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    swung open. We could see crowds passing by each other from room to room as if they were enjoying themselves. Then we left and at last got free to go home and the greatest fear came over me when I reached home to see the house all lit up as if the fairies came before me and had it lit up for me. I came slowly to the window and peeped in. There was granny sitting by the fire with a candle lit and she said "a vick where were you or were you with the fairies.".
  2. There was once a man coming from his visit and he went into a fort. He saw a lot of fairies and horses. They gave him a horse and the horse carried him to China and he did not come back for three days. There was another fort in Crooserlough and on Halloween the fairies would all be out. The people would leave boxty on a plate
    Patrick Brady
    Achadh na hEadarnaí, Co. an Chabháin