School: Drom an Mhadaidh

Droim an Mhadaidh, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Murchadha

1. 1 Riddle me, riddle me, handy [?] row, my father gave me seed to sow, the seed was black and the ground was white - riddle me that and Ill give you me (my) pipe -----------
    Ink and Paper
    2. As I went through yon guttery gap I met me Uncle Davy I cut his throat and sucked his blood and left him lying éasy
    ---------- a bottle of porter
    3. As I went up Maud[?] I looked down Seandrum, I saw Riraw running away with my [?] -bags.
    --------- crow flying off with potato.
    4. There are two pigs in yonder sty, one of them wet, the other dry, when they get feeding they roar and cry and when they get none its quiet they lie.
    ------ Two mill-wheels.
    5. There is a grey goose and she's large of her size and the man who owns her he has need to be wise, she has four feet upon her and she walks upon none, and she's far from her dwelling and seldom at home.
    ----------- a sailing vessel.
    6. Patch upon patch without any stitches, - riddle me that and Ill give you me breeches --- head of cabbage.