Scoil: An Charraig

Carrick, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Tiománaí

1. Fairy Forts
    There are forts in Lisnadaragh, Moate, Moydristan, and Moynagh. They are within sight of each other They are surrounded by trees. There is a gap entrance
    The fairies are supposed to have lived in them Lights have been seen in them at different times The owner of the field where they are situated would not interfere with them when ploughing
    It is said that from the fort is Moydristan men met the fairies coming carrying a coffin one night. The men went to help them carry it but when they went near them they were gone
    They opened the coffin and found inside a young girl who was asleep. They took her home to her parents but she was unusual in her ways from that on.
    Mary K. Kearney