Scoil: An Charraig

Carrick, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Tiománaí

1. A Funny Story.
    I heard this funny story about a woman who lives in Pottlebawn. She never goes outside the door and she is dressed in mans clothes. She never goes to Mass. She lives in a little house along the roadside. She gets someone to cook for her that would be going by the house. She is always singing or talking to herself. Nobody likes to go into her house. Her bed is made out of straw.
    Kevin Fitzmaurice
    12
    Cill Chóige, Co. an Chabháin
  2. Churning
    We have a churn at home. It is about four feet high. It is three feet wide. It is four years of age.
    When people are churning it is an old custom for strangers to put their hand on the dash when they come in
    It takes an hour to churn with the dash churn and about fifteen minutes with the other type of churns
    The dash is moved upwards and downwards Water is poured in while churning. The milk is thick when churned.