Scoil: An Charraig

Carrick, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Tiománaí

1. Local Monuments
    There are many local monuments in this district. Mc Guire;s Tower is one which is situated on the summit of Carrick rock There are stones on the eastern side of it marking the graves of the people that were killed in the Penal days.
    A mile away from this place in County Westmeath, there is a stone on the eastern side of the bridge bearing the arms and crest of the O'Reilly clan. The arms of the O'Reillys were two lions supporting a right hand The crest was an oak tree on a mount with a serpent descending. Their motto was "Fortitudine et Prudentia" Some say Myles O Reilly was killed on the bridge of Tinea and others say he escaped.
    There is a monument in Finea in memory of Myles O'Reilly It was erected in 1913
    Carrickkillew old church is not to be seen though I know exactly where it stood