Scoil: An Charraig

Carrick, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Tiománaí

When milked, the milk is put into crocks until it is thick cream it is called then.
    I often churned with the dash at home. Sometimes a churning machine is used and then an ass is used to turn it.
  2. The name of the road outside this school leading to Ballyduff and Kilnaleck is called the Carrick road, and the road leading from my house is called Carrickakillew road. The road leading to Granard from Freeduff is called "The Bog road". It is a very old road.
    A mile away from my house is Finea and to the south-west of it there was a ford leading to the town and it covered with trees. That why it got the name "Fiodh an 'Atha"
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Maggie Goldrick