Scoil: An Charraig

Carrick, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Tiománaí

1. There were many schools in this district long ago. There are more nowadays than at that time.
    About a mile and a half from here was Moynagh school. The ruins of it are to be seen to the present day. The subject they taught was only English. Some of the teachers had houses of their own and more of them were boarders. They were not paid like nowadays but by the number of children who attended. The children used to have to put in 100 days out of 360 days at school. There was no compulsory act. They could go from any parish to it.
    Beside Drumloman Church was another school. It was a Catholic teacher who taught in it.
    There was an old school in Freeduff in my house. It was a Protestant one. It was a Miss Lily Woods who taught in it first and Miss Moore who taught last in it.
    Maggie Goldrick Age 12 years.
    She got this information from her father