Scoil: An Charraig

Carrick, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Tiománaí

1. Local Marriage Customs
    On matchmaking the boy goes with another man that he chooses to the intended brides house and if the match is settled the day for the wedding is named. The boy there goes to some town and fetches a ring. Then he aquaints his parish priest of the marriage.
    On the morning of the wedding he calls at the brides house with his car himself and his best man and whatever friends he wishes to take along with him. Next they go to the brides Parish Church where Mass is celebrated before the marriage ceremony.
    When they come out of the Church rice is thrown on them. They drive back to the bride's house then where they partake breakfast. They go for a drive if the weather permits. Then after dinner they either go on their honeymoon or drive back to the bride's house.
    Then when night draws on assembled men dressed in straw and demand some refreshment and they keep going and coming till late in the night and if
    Maggie Goldrick
    Freeduff, Co. an Chabháin