Scoil: Killashandra (2.)

Cill na Seanrátha, Co. an Chabháin
Laura Patton

Hen and flock of chickens (Game)
    One person is picked out to be a fox another person is picked out to be a mother hen. The hen gets a row of other people to catch on behind for chickens. The fox comes and says, "I want a needle." The hen says, "For what do you want the needle?" The fox says, "To sew a bag." The hen says, "For what do you want the bag?" The fox says, "To get sand." The hen says "For what do you want the sand?" The fox says, "To sharpen a knife to cut the head off one of your fine chickens." Then he tries to get one of the chickens. He can not take any except the last in the row. The hen protects the chickens and always keeps between them and the fox.
    Richard Warren,
    Portaliffe,