Scoil: Derryham

Derryhum, Co. an Chabháin
A. Ó Máirtín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was a woman and she was herding cows in a field near a lake called Lough Sturragh. A horse came up out of the lake and was feeding with the cows. The woman thought that it was one of the neighbours horses and when she was bringing home the cows the horse made a snap at her coat and brought a piece of it in his mouth and ran down and went into the lake again. He was seen often out after feeding on the grass.
    Patrick Cooney
    Carraig an Chromáin, Co. an Chabháin
  2. 52
    This story was told to me by Patrick Cooney of Carrickacromin.
    This story was told to me by Patrick Cooney of Carrickacromin also. Some time ago there was a house beside a lake and the woman of the house went out one evening to the field to milk the cows and there was a strange cow feeding with the other cows. The strange cow had a big udder and the woman milked her and she stayed there for some years
    Patrick Cooney