Scoil: Derryham

Derryhum, Co. an Chabháin
A. Ó Máirtín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This story was told by Tomas Cusack of of Gola. One night when Pat Cooney of Greaghadusam was going on his caley to Pats Flins of Lisnagirl. When he was going on his way he found a great crowd of people coming he stepped to one side to let them pass but to his surprise they were a crowd of fairies carrying a coffin just as he was passing they said who will carry next. One of them answered "Who but Pat Cooney" Pat answered them back and said.I tell you Pat Cooney ont carry or have anything to do with you so he was not long getting to his caley.
  2. This story was told to me by John"Farrely of Granafarna". Once upon a time there lived a man and a woman. They had one son. A fairy came one day an asked if sell him. At first the man said he would not. Then he said he would sell him for a year. The fairy agreed to leave him home at the end of the year and so he did. The fairy came
    John Farrelly
    Gréach na Fearna, Co. an Chabháin