School: Derryham

Derryhum, Co. an Chabháin
A. Ó Máirtín

1. AUGHACLUAGHEN or Aughalohan
    If the former Éichadh a' Chlocháin = the field or plain of the stor-house Ácadh a Locháin = the field of the little lake

AUGHACASHEL
    = Áchadh a' Chaiseal = The field of the Castle. This is the most important pagan monument in the parish. We may suppose that it was the stronghold of Rianan from whom the mountain takes its name. The road runing through this townland across the mountain is, or rather was until recently known as the Bóthar Buidhe. On this road near the top of the mountain is the spot known as "The Monument" perhaps where some person met an untimely end.

CORREAGH
    Chor Riobhach = Grey round hill. Field names in this townland = Glann Mór, Poll Mór. Séan Páirc(?) under the form of Old Park we find this as a townland name in many places. Of Correagh and Drumgora the river is deeper than usual. This called "Poll Róise Báine". There is no information as to whom the "Róis Bán" refers. Deep holes in the river here are called Dubóga. The land adjoining the river is called "Cumóga" and "Currachs".

COPPENAGH
    = Copánach - abounding in Copans or tillage plots.