Scoil: Derryham

Derryhum, Co. an Chabháin
A. Ó Máirtín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    again and he bought him for another year. He left him home again. The fairy bougt him for another year. The boy said you had no right selling me again. The fairy can sell to the devil or turn us into swans. When we go out swimming he will turn us into swans. I will rise my right wing and you will get me back again so the man got back his son and he never sold him again.
  2. There was a man. And he had one son, And he could not control him.
    He sent for the farries and they could control him. Once there came a man to buy the boy. The man said they would be lonesomeles And he said he would give £100 And the man brought him. And the man told him that someting would happen him. If he could and steal
    John Farrelly
    Gréach na Fearna, Co. an Chabháin