Scoil: Derryham

Derryhum, Co. an Chabháin
A. Ó Máirtín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    (24) If frogs spawn in shallow water there is going to be a wet summer, and if they spawn in deep water there is going to be a dry summer.
    (25) If a frog is of a bright colour there is going to be dry weather and if it is of a dark colour there is going to be wet weather.
  2. (1) The cure for rheumatism is to rub
    (2) nettle leaves to it. The cure for measels is to boil white docking roots and drink them. The cure for warts is
    (3) to rub washing soda to them
    (4) The cure for the mumps is to put on the asses winkers and go round the pig sty three times and say "leicne.leicne. seo cugaibh a mhuca
    (5) The cure for the sty is to get ten gooseberrie thorns and throw away one and point the remaining nine to it and say "In the name of the Father and of the son and of the Holy Ghost amen.
    6 The cure for a sore throat is
      1. cleachtas an leighis