Scoil: Derryham

Derryhum, Co. an Chabháin
A. Ó Máirtín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a woman one time and she was coming from town and it was getting dark and she met a man on a white horse. And she spoke to him and he spoke to her. And he asked her to get up on the horse and he would carry her basket and she said she would not. And he forced her & and she would not. And he said "Good Bye" and went went down galloping as hard as he could and leaped down in to the lake on the horse and (the) that was the last of. It is in Lough Curragh lake. In the parish of Killinkere.
    Paddy Carrol
    Maigh Leacht, Co. an Chabháin
  2. There is a town under Mullagh lake. every evening horses come up and men riding them. One evening a man fired a shot at one of the horses and he died on his way home.