Scoil: Derryham

Derryhum, Co. an Chabháin
A. Ó Máirtín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this District lighted candles are placed in every house on Christmas Eve night. Another custom is to decorate the house with holly. Another is to get a bottle and breadth the botton out of the bottle and then blow the neck of it on christmas Eve. Another is to make a plumpudding. Another custom is to leave the door opened until midnight. Another is that the children go out with the wren on St Stephen's day and when they come back to devide the money equally among the children. A number of neighbours get a barrel of porter and join in it and then they drink it in some country house. At the same time (their is a dance) there is a dance. This dance is called a spree. On Christmas Eve the donkey kneels down and brays at twelve oclock.
    Kathleen Mc Cabe