Scoil: Derryham

Derryhum, Co. an Chabháin
A. Ó Máirtín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    there is a Ghost in Tomas Reilly's one time. Joe Gorman was hired in it and Tom were away on his ceilide and Joe stood in the house and he went over to the table to write a letter and when he sat down on the stool it went from under him and went in to the middle of the floor and began to dance. Then all the doors in the house opened and the stool stopped in the same place again.
    One night Paddy McCabe was coming from his ceilidh and he came through the red fog and he could not get out of the bog and he went round the bog twice and every place he went a light followed him and he could not see the light in five minutes .And he stopped there until morning and then he came home.