Scoil: Derryham

Derryhum, Co. an Chabháin
A. Ó Máirtín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This story was told by Terrence McCabe Waterloo. One Moon Light Night in the harvest time a man saw a white horse in the harvest field that came up out of the late and this man had no horse and he brought home the horse with him and he kept the horse for a long time with him until one day he went in riding the horse to Bailieborough and they past the lake that the horse came up out of and when they were passing the lake the horse jumped into the lake and only the man got jumping off the horse he would have brought him into the late on his back. The horse never came up out of the lake since. The name of the lake is Loch a Curra.
    Terence Mc Cabe
    Carraig na Madadh, Co. an Chabháin