Scoil: Derryham

Derryhum, Co. an Chabháin
A. Ó Máirtín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that there is no turn in. As wicked as a bag of weasels. Too many cooks spoil the broth. Many hands make light work. It is an ill wind that blows no one good. As wild as a March hare. As fat as a fool. As stiff as a prooker. As firm as a rock. As old as Mathuslam's cat. As white as snow. As openhanded as St Bridget. It is not the day of the scolops. He would herd mice on a crossroads. As hardy as a wild duck. If a person is blind people say he is dark. As white as the soul of a child.
    Hunger is good sauce. What is sauce for the the goose is sauce for the gander. He is the age of a dog.He quicked the horse. It happened once in the blue moon. It went in on one ear and out on the other. He is in a tight corner. As rich as a dew. As green as the edges of Ireland. He wants a turf for the load.