Scoil: Derryham

Derryhum, Co. an Chabháin
A. Ó Máirtín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A Ghost Story - it is said there is a ghost at John O'Briens old house. It is in the townland of Gola and in the Parish Of Killinkere. John O'Brien dies about two years ago. He lived aline and was very knowledgeable man and one day Frank Comey of Derryham and he sent his son Nicholas up to see what he would to with her. He told Nicholas he was not well and sent him to the shop for a naggin of whiskey and a loaf. When Nicholas came back he was lying dead on the middle of the floor. He went up for Phelim Smith and Phelim sent him for the priest. They then gave word to his friends. His friends buried him and then his farm and all his property was sold. One night when Jim Smith was home at Christmas he was coming past John O'Briens and it was twelve o'clock in the night. John stopped him in the lane and would not let him past. He was shouting round the fields calling the mare and cows one night. He was rattling a bucket