Scoil: Derryvoney

Doire Mhóna, Co. an Chabháin
Mary Ní Néill

week. They used to sleep in barns in the Winter or wet Weather.
    There were no gards and they only came a few days a week, but it did not not matter. The books at that time were hand written.
  2. Hidden Treasures
    1. There is said to be hidden treasure consisting of a pot of gold hid under a tree in Coragh. There is a large whitethorn tree, and it is a lone bush also. One time two men went to dig this gold but the fairies came out and surrounded them, and they were unable to move. After some time they got away but they had to leave the country as the fairies were tormentiing them lights and music were seen at this tree often.
    2. There is also said to be another pot of gold hidden under the Bloody-bush at the Lowere end of Derravona. This was