Scoil: Derryvoney

Doire Mhóna, Co. an Chabháin
Mary Ní Néill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in Clowninny. It is in the parish of Dunlane. Kennedy is the most common name in Clowninny. The oldest woman in it is Mrs Flinn. She is 75 or 76. Mrs McAivene is 73. They tell stories of what happened in their young days. They do not speak Irish. There are some houses in ruins. P Mackon, Rathillin, W Mee, do, J Benet, Derravona, W. Mee, do, C Rudden, Clowninny, None of these people went to American only one or two. Clowninny is mentioned in a song about the Coragh Road. Crom wood is near our house. You can see many mountains from Clowninny hill.
    Cluain Eithne, Co. an Chabháin
    Seamus Timmon