Scoil: Derryvoney

Doire Mhóna, Co. an Chabháin
Mary Ní Néill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most harmful weeds are Devils Bit, Hemlock, Tormentil, Some of these weeds are poison. Somes of the weeds are used for cures. Planten is put on sores. This herb is put around the sores and a cloth on the top of them. Tormentil is used for aired hands. This herb is boiled and the juice is put on a cloth and tied around your hand if you had a sore.
  2. We set about an acre of potatoes at home. Sometimes we set more potatoes than others. The work men prepares the ground for the potatoes in the Spring time. First of all they plough the ground next they harrow it, then they make it into drills with the drill plough (wooden plough are not used at all now Iron ploughs are used instead, Hand made spades are not used now either) The potatoes are dropped
    Christena O Reilly
    Na Fualaí, Co. an Chabháin