Scoil: Derryvoney

Doire Mhóna, Co. an Chabháin
Mary Ní Néill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    very ancient place. There have been pieces of gold, broaches and other things such as spears and swords found at the Bloody- Pass. It is all nearly a graveyard especially one field. It is always very green. Many human bones and skulls have been unearthed at it in the past years. The people who live at it had a Spring well. All the people of the district came there for this water. One day long ago the owner of the well tought he would clean it out, he dug for a while and after that he threw up skulls of men. He closed the well. The people around the Bloody-Pass would not pick a piece of stick on the land as they are afraid the people of the past would torment them. One night the people of the house heard spades rattling in a field near the house, and it was said to be some of the people who were killed at the battle of Bloody-Pass. The bloody- bush is also very ancient. It is always a red colour. There is said to be gold hidden beneath it, but no one dare touch it. The bloody pass gives us much history of the past.
  2. Galoon is another of our ancient ruins. It had an old Church, but it is now in ruins. There is a graveyard attached to it, and many of the people of to-day bury their dead in it. There are many old headstones in this graveyard. The hills around it are always a very green colour. Galoon