Scoil: Derryvoney

Doire Mhóna, Co. an Chabháin
Mary Ní Néill

skillfullly made they also made their own carts.
    12. In Belturbet long ago there was a man called Bob Allen, he made big flat headed nails, some of them are seen yet in the district.
    13. They made their own creel from sally scollops and they gathered potatoes and turf in these creel we have some very skilful creel makers yet.
    14. They mad their own whips from long young sallies. These were eight strands plaited and interwoven like a whiplash.
    15. In some parts of the country there was lime burned in kilns and even now we have the same custom. Limestone was got in the earth. Sticks, coal and turf were put in to light the stones and after some days burning: the lime would be fit for (burning) using the walls were whitened with it and then they were healthy to live in.
  2. 1) They got a piece of iron. They beat it and made it the shape of a spade. They then sharpd it on a stone.
    2) Long ago when the people had no soap. They used to boil fish and skim the oil. Then they would leave it set. Then they
    Mary Tracey
    J. Boyd