Scoil: Derryvoney

Doire Mhóna, Co. an Chabháin
Mary Ní Néill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the ice was so thick. There were also great snowstorms many animals and people were lost and this lasted for weeks. The time for these storms was usually from November to April. The worst snowstorm was in the year 1915. This caused great damage houses were tossed and animals and people lost at this time.
    Rain. In this country about twenty years ago it was covered with floods. It was all boats that was used that time. Priests, doctors, and inspectors had to sail to Derravona School in a boat. The people had to bring their stuff to the top of a high hill so that there would not be flooded with water. The pupils in Derravona School had to sit on the desks as the school was flooded. The Night of the Big Wind. In the year 1839 there was a very high wind in this country: all the houses and trees were blown down people had to fly for safety and hide themselves under the earth, but many were killed. It did not affect this country as bad as other parts of Ireland.