Scoil: Corrabha (Curravagh)

Currach Bheatha, Co. an Chabháin
(ní thugtar ainm)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the Blessed Virgin and St. Joseph were travelling with the little Child on a journey the Blessed Virgin lost the pin of Her cloak. They went along on Their journey and presently they saw a man herding cows nearby. The Blessed Virgin asked St. Joseph to tell the man to pluck a thorn for Her cloak but the man on being asked refused - he said he was too busy and could not spend time to look for one. So off they went again on Their journey, and they met a blacksmith. The Holy Family related their story to this man and instantly on hearing this he took a coin from his pocket and took it to the forge. This he transformed into a lovely silver broach. He gave it to the Blessed Virgin and after having put it in Her Cloak and given the generous man her blessing the Holy Family departed on Their journey.
    Brighid Ní Shiordan
    Carrick West, Co. an Chabháin