Scoil: Corrabha (Curravagh)

Currach Bheatha, Co. an Chabháin
(ní thugtar ainm)

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Nuair a tháinig siad go dtí an doras an ceathramadh uair bhí an choinneal múchta is an sagart ar iarraidh. Tásc nó tuairisg de ní raibh le fághail. Tháinig an Mhaighdean Mhuire i gcabhair dó agus bhí rian a láimhe le feiceál ar chúl na cathaoireach sa seomra. An mhaidin in a dhiaidh sin fuarthas i séipéal é is é a' léigheamh Aifrinn.

Many years ago there was a battle between Owen Roe O'Neill's army and the English...

Many years ago there was a battle between Owen Roe O' Neil's army and the English on the borders of Glangevlin and Killinagh on Hugh Mac Manus's fort in the townland of Derylahan The armies retreated to Lough Mac nÉan and they also fought there. The English forces were on the far side and Logan Roe was on the *Toam side. It was that fighting which caused the heights now to be seen and the shells cut the hills thus making valleys. Both the armies fought for two or three months and in the end Logan had no support for is army but one bullock. The English army had about one hundred of the same kind of animals. Logan tried a plan to get them. He took the remaining bullock to a little wood and tied him to a tree. Then he covered him with straw and set fire to it. The bullock on feeling
    Brighid Ní Shiordan
    Carrick West, Co. an Chabháin