Scoil: Corrabha (Curravagh)

Currach Bheatha, Co. an Chabháin
(ní thugtar ainm)

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the hawk with the duck. The egg fell from the duck and the King took it and fired it straight into the forehead of the giant. He fell dead, and the King's palace, family and all stood before him.
  2. Once upon a time a young man from the townland of Currava went to Dowra one Saturday night and entered a public-house and is it said he drank late (after twelve o clock). The next morning he went to Holy Communion but when the priest placed the Host on this tongue he was unable to draw it in and the priest had to come back and take It off his tongue again.
    1. am
    Brighid Ní Shiordan