Scoil: Corrabha (Curravagh)

Currach Bheatha, Co. an Chabháin
(ní thugtar ainm)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times there lived in Ireland a King and a wicked giant. The giant was a good magician and one day while the King was out hunting he came and stole everything from the King - the Royal palace, soldiers, servants family and all. When the poor King came back he found nothing left but the bare ground. He saw there was no use in crying and he again mounted his horse and off he started to find his property again. On the first day's journey he met a wolf who begged something to eat. Although the King had only one loaf and a few crumbs left out of his hunting provisions he divided it with the hungry wolf. The wold said that if the King ever was in any great need that he would help him. The next day they met a hawk who also begged something to eat as he was starving. As the King shared the remains of his lunch with the hawk he also promised to help him. The third day they met an otter who was also very hungry. The king gave him his last bit of bread and in return promised to help him. The
    AT0302: The Ogre's (Devil's) Heart in the Egg
    Brighid Ní Shiordan