Scoil: Corrabha (Curravagh)

Currach Bheatha, Co. an Chabháin
(ní thugtar ainm)

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Many years ago there was a battle between Owen Roe O'Neill's army and the English...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the heat from the fire commenced to roar, thus attracting the attention of the bullocks on the far side. When they heard their comrades roar, off they went to release him. They swam the lake and never stopped till they reached Owen Roe, and when Logan saw they were all safe he took possession of them, beat the English army and also starved them. It is said that it was from Lough Mac Nean that the two armies set out for Limerick.
    * Toam was the name given to the Blacklion side.

Barney Dolan as Gabhlann, Cillineach was in McGrails the tailors in Doobally...

Barney Dolan as Gablhann Cillineach was in McGrail's tailors in Doobally learning his measure for a new suit of clothes. He waited pretty late and on returning home he had to pass Hugh Mac Manus's fort in Derrylahan. As he went past it an old woman stepped out and said to him '' you are coming from the tailors Barney and you'll have your suit of clothes for our wedding in a fortnights time and you will walk in the footsteps of Logan Roe. '' That's all right '' said
    Brighid Ní Shiordan
    Carrick West, Co. an Chabháin