Scoil: Derrynananta

Doire na Neanta Íochtarach, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs O' Regan

1. Travelling Folk
    Travelling people still call to this district. They have being doing so for many years. They are not so poor still because most of them are handy and they get paid for doing small jobs for the people, such as mending, pots, ovens, cans etc. Some of those travelling people have tin with them and they make cans, milking-passangers, strainers and many other articleslike that. Then they tie them in a big bundle and go about from house to house selling them. The people usually buya great may articles from them. Other travellers come and they sell paper flowers, brushes, combs, picture frames, and other small articles. The people of this district are usually kind to them and make them feel welcome.
    Long ago they used to stay for a fortnight or longer in the one place. On the side of the road they camped. Nowadays they are forbidden to camp on the road side. They have to stay in some feild adjacent to the road and they cannot stay longer then two or three nights. They bring an old canvas covering with them and six or seven long light sticks. When they come to the place where they intend to camp they make a comfortable little hut for themselves they stick one end of the sticks in the ground. Then they bend the sticks round so as to have the roof of the tent arched and they stick the other ends of them in the ground. Then they put the canvas covering across them in a corner of this little tent they sleep. Others come
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Peggy Mc Govern