School: Curratavy

Corr an tSamhaidh, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ó Gallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    The leprauchan has a gift of knowing where gold is hidden. Long ago, any caught him and threatened death unless when he told where treasures were hidden. He was always known to be very cute. One of his ways of trying to escape was saying “The dog is behind you, take care he will bite you”. As soon as one looked around he was gone.
    The mermaid: We are told that the mermaid has girls head and shoulders and a fishes tail. There are stories told about her. Here is one: When Herod failed to find Our Lord when he slaughtered the young boys, he thought of another plan. He ordered all boys and girls to be throw. Into the sea. These children began to eat the fish and the fish stuck to them.our Lord escaped this punishment as St Joseph made a basket of reeds and hid Him I It.
    Róise Ní Sámhrain
    James Mc Govern