Scoil: Tomena

Gortullaghan, Co. an Chabháin
T. Mac Uidhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were not many forges in Ireland a time ago. There was one forge in this district it was in the townland of Gortmore. A man the name of McKirnan who lived in Gortmore had a forge and all the people of the district used to come to him. Some came to get grapes pit forks and various kinds of weapons made.
    His name was all over the country. The field that he had his forge in is called the '' Forge Park ''. Everyone liked him because he was a good man for fixing all sorts of weapons.
    The animals shod in the forge are the ass, horse, mule and jennet. There are firegrates, crooks, gates and animals shoes made out of iron. The shoeing of cart wheels and other wheels are done outside in the open air.
    People gather in crowds into the forges at night make their cailies there till bedtime,
    The Blacksmiths are very handy men because they fix any pots or pans that are broken and many other things. The roofs on the forges are tin and sometimes wood.
    Gert Pearson
    Drumboory, Co. an Chabháin