Scoil: Tomena

Gortullaghan, Co. an Chabháin
T. Mac Uidhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Before the famine times the population of districts increased enormously, but the people were always poor, and the people had nothing to eat only potatoes. Some time after the potatoe crop failed and the people were left to starve with hunger. It lasted two years and nearly the half of the people of every district died. Some of the people emigrated ro other countries. There are fewer houses in the townland of Curracleanie now in ruins were said were said to be occupied in the famine times. There was no such things as spraying machines to spray the potatoes and the blight was never known to come.
    When it came it destroyed the crops and the potatoes decayed in the ground.
    1. am
    Emily Montgomery
    Gracella Montgomery
    80
    Droim Beitheach, Co. an Chabháin
  2. There was a famine in 1846. The district was thickly populated before the time There were twice as many houses in a townland as here are now. The blight