Scoil: Tomena

Gortullaghan, Co. an Chabháin
T. Mac Uidhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When children are going to play '' ring a ring a rosy '' they all gather in a circle. Then they all go around saying '' ring a ring a rosy a pocket full of posies, all the whisky in the town would not let me down '' When they are finishing these words they go down on their knees and last going down has to tell who she liked best.
  2. '' Duck on rock '' is played by getting a big stone and placing it on the ground which is supposed to be the rock. The you get three or four small stones and leave one on the big stone.
    Then you throw a stone and if the you toss the little stone, you must try to run away with it before the other child tags you.
    May Mc Manus
    Droim Beitheach, Co. an Chabháin
  3. The way that '' High Windows '' is played a crowd of children catch each other's hands and hold them as high as they could. The two of the girls would run other through the windows.