Scoil: Tomena

Gortullaghan, Co. an Chabháin
T. Mac Uidhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Tomena there is the ruin of an old shed which some years ago was a dwelling house. It is now a shed haunted by Ghosts. It is overgrown with briars and ivy. Strange stories are told about it as the place is very lonely and weather beaten. The building is about a hundred years of age.
    I heard my father say he often heard of the people that lived there. Their name was Murray and they went to America about seventy years ago.
    There is a spring under a lone hawthorn tree at the bottom of the hill on which the shed is built. One bright night when my father was going to the spring he saw a big woman. He turned back to the house, but turned again and the spring had disappeared. He ran home and told my Grandfather, who is now dead, what he saw. They went back to the spring and it was there but a yard away from its original position. They were very glad; they filled their can and went home. After that it was
    Phyllis Maguire
    John Maguire