Scoil: Arklow (Mercy) Convent (An Charraig)

An tInbhear Mór, Co. Chill Mhantáin
An tSr. Camillus

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times people wore boots when they were almost two years ago age. Some men always wore clogs. The old people say that the water used for washing feet was thrown on certain kinds of vegetables.
    Boots were made and repaired at the shoemakers: shoemaking was not carried on in every family. About thirty years ago there were six shoemakers in the district. Many people tried to make leather but did not succeed. When men were going to work they put goat skin around their feet.
    Alice Farrell
    An Charraig Mhór, Co. Chill Mhantáin
  2. At two years of age long ago people started to wear boots. Some people used not wear any boots until they were fouteen years or older. Most of the boys go barefooted in the Summer. When the feet are washed the water is thrown out or put on the flowers. The boots are bought in the shops. When they are
    Joan Kavanagh
    Cúil an Daingin, Co. Chill Mhantáin