Scoil: Arklow (Mercy) Convent (An Charraig)

An tInbhear Mór, Co. Chill Mhantáin
An tSr. Camillus

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local roads are, Rock Road, New Road, Beach Road. All these roads lead from Arklow: they were made about six years ago. There are two or three very old roads in the district: they were made about forty years ago. During the Famine, roads were made to give the poor people a chance of working: the men got three days a week. There is an old path down by a farmhouse which leads from the sea to the main road. There are no mountain passes. Before bridges were made, people crossed the river by a foot stick.
  2. Around this district there are not many local roads. There is a local road leading to the Arklow Rock from the Kish Bridge. There is another leading from the Kish to the Gearogues' Crossroads. At Paddy Poland's cross roads there is one leading to Rock Bog turn and the other to Coolgreany. These roads were made long ago. When these
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Joan Kavanagh