Scoil: Arklow (Mercy) Convent (An Charraig)

An tInbhear Mór, Co. Chill Mhantáin
An tSr. Camillus

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About ten years ago a forge was worked at Arklow Rock. The blacksmith got an amount of work to fo. He used to shoe all the farmer's horses. The Quarry at the Rock was being worked then and the blacksmith used to sharpen the tools for the men. He had an anvil, sledge, vice and bellows. The article was laid on the anvil and hit by the sledge: the bellows kindled the fire. The forge had a thatched roof. The blacksmith died: his son had learned the trade but he was not as good as his father. He could not shoe a horse well and the people used to go to another forge. After a while the roof blew off the forge and the place has now fallen into disuse.
    Alice Farrell
    An Charraig Mhór, Co. Chill Mhantáin