Scoil: Arklow (Mercy) Convent (An Charraig)

An tInbhear Mór, Co. Chill Mhantáin
An tSr. Camillus

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago, people used to visit a Holy Well and drink the water; there was a cure in the water for sickness.
    A toothache can be cured by putting a drop of whiskey in it and leaving it there for a minute.
    A dog's lick is a cure for a sore leg. If the water in which rusty irons were boiled, is rubbed on the affected parts, in the case of yellow jaundice it will go away. Sea herbs boiled is a cure for a sore body.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Joan Kavanagh
    Cúil an Daingin, Co. Chill Mhantáin
  2. Long ago teeth were never extracted: a toothache was cured by drinking boiling water. Water from a Holy Well was rubbed in sore eyes. A sore hand was cured by putting it under a briar. A dog's lick was a cure for a sore leg. A person dying with the cold, would be rubbed with snow: if there was no snow, cold water was used. A person who hard a sore throat could get it cured by putting his head through a window.
    Mary Murray
    Scarnagh