Scoil: Arklow (Mercy) Convent (An Charraig)

An tInbhear Mór, Co. Chill Mhantáin
An tSr. Camillus

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old graveyard near Enniscorthy. Some protestant said that he would plough the graveyard and manure the land with the bones of the dead. When he started to plough,the horse was struck blind.All his cattle died.The man himself died soon afterwards.

There was a saint buried in Johnstown,Arklow.No one knows who she was or when she was buried.The ground was flattened and the grave was dug up.The coffin had rotted away but the body had not decayed.It was decided to bury the body in another place.Wild daffodils grow round the grave.People visit the grave and pray at it.
    Three sailors were buried in a field on a farm at Ballinabanog,in the parish of Arklow.About ten years ago,the sailors were washed ashore on Clogher Strand.The man who found the bodies recognised them.The
  2. There was a saint buried in Johnstown, Arklow. No one knows who she was or when she was buried. The ground was flattened and the grave was dug up. The coffin had rotted away but the body had not decayed. It was decided to bury the body in another place. Wild daffodils grow round the grave. People visit the grave and pray at it.
  3. Three sailors were buried in a field on a farm at Ballinabanog, in the parish of Arklow. About ten years ago,the sailors were washed ashore on Clogher Strand. The man who found the bodies recognised them. The
    John Byrne
    An Charraig Mhór, Co. Chill Mhantáin