Scoil: Arklow (Mercy) Convent (An Charraig)

An tInbhear Mór, Co. Chill Mhantáin
An tSr. Camillus

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About two years ago,a boat was wrecked off the east coast at a place called Kilmichael,six miles from Courtown Harbour.The boat was not far from the shore,when a great storm of wind and rain arose.The skipper was determined to reach Arklow Harbour but the wind blew stronger and he could not make headway.Then he decided to make for any part of the shore.He was driving the boat at a terrific speed;suddenly it went on fire.
    A man in a farmyard saw the burning boat and telephoned the guards.The lifeboat was sent out.The men on the burning boat swam ashore before the lifeboat arrived.The boiler of the burned boat can be seen in the sea when the tide is out.

There was a shipwreck twenty years ago on the North beach of Arklow.The name of the ship was "The Champion".It was coming from Ganston? to Arklow with a cargo of coal.The captain,who was supposed to be drunk,ran the ship ashore.The life-saving apparatus from Arklow went to his assistance and fired the rocket line to them.One of
    Alice Farrell
    An Charraig Mhór, Co. Chill Mhantáin
  2. There was a shipwreck twenty years ago on the north beach of Arklow. The name of the ship was the "Champion". It was coming from Garston? to Arklow with a cargo of coal. The captain, who was supposed to be drunk, ran the ship ashore. The life-saving apparatus from Arklow went to his assistance and fired the rocket line to them. One of