Scoil: Rathmeage, Hackettstown

Ráth Mheidhg, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Pádraig Ó Tuathail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    low and behold there was a table (fit) [crossed out] laid fit for a king. They all sat down to the table including the stranger. Says an old lady "who will say the grace before meals" O" says an old man "wont the stranger say it". In the name of the Father Son, and Holy Ghost what are yous at all," and as soon as he had said they all vanished and he was left in the dark. When he came to the man that owned the house next morning the man asked him did anything happen in the house last night because he wondered when he seen the traveller again. No says the traveller I was quite comfortable. The woman in the gate lodge told the traveller when he was going out that if he told the owner his story he would have got alot of money because no one had ever come out of the house except himself because they were taken by the fairies and that he had broke the spell that was over the house.
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    Nicholas Byrne