Scoil: Rathmeage, Hackettstown

Ráth Mheidhg, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Pádraig Ó Tuathail

One time there was two friends who lived together and one of them died.

Heard from Mrs Reilly Rathshannone, Hacketstown aged 79
    One time there was two friends who lived together and one of them died. After some time he appeared and told the one that was alive that he was in purgatory and he told him to tell somebody to pay some little thing that he owed and he would go to rest. The other man said that no one would believe him so he caught him by the arm and left the marks of his burnt fingers in his wrist and said "now they will believe you.

Once upon a time a woman had five or six golden rings and she fell into a trance and all the people thought that she was dead and so they put her in a coffin and buried her. At the same time there was two thieves and they knew that this woman had been buried and they knew that she had the golden rings an so one night they made up their
    Hannah Rossiter
    An Mhóin Rua, Co. Cheatharlach