Scoil: Rathmeage, Hackettstown

Ráth Mheidhg, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Pádraig Ó Tuathail

One night a woman was coming home from Moyne.

One night a woman was comming home from Moyne.
    That time the people had to go to Moyne for the letters & this night the woman had to wait till the letters would come in. Betty O Toole was her name. As she was comming down Kavanagh hill she saw a man comming up the hill. She thought it was a man by the name of Pat Neill who used to ramble to Kavanagh every night. She said to him is that you Pat & she got no answer so he lit a fire & it kept getting bigger & bigger & she sat down by the ditch & she could see the big tall man all the time, comming nearer to morning she saw the fire getting smaller & at daylight the man went away & wen she go up to go home she saw that the clamp of turf was there still.

A long time ago there were people in Aughavanagh and their cows stopped milking.

A long time ago there were people in Aughavanagh & their cows stopped milking. They knew that some body had took their profit.They knew a man that used to get back the the profit & they sent for him. So he came that night. The man of the house stayed up with him & about 12 o clock they heard noise in the yard. The man asked the other man did he ever see the fairies. The man of the
    Laurence Whelan
    Cnoc na nÚcairí Íochtarach, Co. Chill Mhantáin