School: Rathmeage, Hackettstown

Ráth Mheidhg, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Pádraig Ó Tuathail

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a giant one time and he had three daughters and a half-moon.

(continued from previous page)
    well till he had them fairly fat. Pearl and his two brothers at last got tired of eating and Pearl got some grease and rubbed it over himself and his two brothers. When the Giant came to look at them he said he'd eat them that night. Says Pearl to him "how will you know us from your two daughters" I will put two necklaces on my two daughters." When the Giant was gone Pearl got up + took the necklaces off the Giants daughter and put them on himself + his two brothers. That night the Giant eat his three daughters thinking it was Pearl + his two brothers. The next morning he saw Pearl + his two brothers meeting the Giant + he could not think of what to do with him.

One morning St Kevin was walking around his churches in Glendalough when he met a man with a scythe and he asked him where he was going with it and he told him that he was going to mow (?) and that (?) he had to mow from the singing of the lark to the lying of the lamb and St Kevin told him that he would never be able (?) to do that anymore because the lark would never sing nor the lamb would never lie around Glendalough again.
    Laurence Whelan
    Cnoc na nÚcairí Íochtarach, Co. Chill Mhantáin